Privacy Policy

Effective from 11 April 2013.

 

If we hold personal information about you, we comply with the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out information about how we do that. Further information about privacy and your rights under the Act can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

While you are a Machinery and Power Tool Centre customer we will collect and hold personal information about you and your purchases. Machinery and Power Tool Centre may collect information directly from you, from our website. We may collect information in a variety of ways e.g. through promotions, surveys, recordings of customer calls, sales calls, customer tickets, posts on our blog.

 

The information we hold about you and your purchases will be used to provide our services to you and for related purposes, for example:

Machinery and Power Tool Centre  will not sell, lend, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other person or agency except as set out in this privacy policy.

 

Machinery and Power Tool Centre  will not share your personal information, except when:

 You may ask us for access to any personal information we hold about you. If you think that information is inaccurate or incorrect, you may ask us to consider correcting or deleting it from Machinery and Power Tool Centre‚Äôs database. You can do this by sending an e-mail to the following address:  sales@machinerypowertools.co.nz

 

Sometimes we send our customers information. We may do this by email. Some information you will always receive by email. We may also send you by email newsletters or other information we think you may be interested in. Newsletters and other information you receive will have instructions for how you can remove yourself from that mailing list. If you ask to be removed from a mailing list, we will do this.

 

If you are a Machinery and Power Tool Centre customer, you are responsible for your user name, email address and password. You should not tell anyone else your password or user name, and if you do, you are responsible for paying for the products they buy from us.

 

A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer. Cookies help us improve your user-experience when you use our website.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please be in contact.

Website By Webbuilder
Machinery and Powertool Centre © 2017